Fact Book Index printer friendly version
RACING STATISTICS BY FOALING AREA


Racing Statistics by Foaling Area

Foaling Area Starters Starts Wins Earnings Avg.
Earnings
Per Runner
Avg.
Starts Per
Runner

Kentucky16,61598,50414,362487,209,09729,3235.93
Florida4,72931,6464,004103,634,24621,9156.69
New York3,26020,6022,60289,599,33027,4846.32
California3,61922,6602,99558,923,60616,2826.26
Ontario2,07113,0311,61550,878,97924,5676.29

Pennsylvania1,83112,6911,54848,502,30526,4906.93
Louisiana3,07618,1602,09045,643,81314,8395.90
Maryland1,2317,83299533,527,75527,2366.36
Ohio8365,49566519,462,27223,2806.57
West Virginia1,1117,3541,00218,677,01516,8116.62

Indiana1,0286,50871217,837,21517,3516.33
Illinois8686,10680616,349,82118,8367.03
New Mexico1,2247,08980216,065,22213,1255.79
Oklahoma1,1366,85777515,870,34813,9706.04
Texas9085,4485909,687,07310,6696.00

Iowa5653,3864259,542,58616,8905.99
New Jersey3312,2552888,922,70926,9576.81
Arkansas4673,1353907,789,50516,6806.71
Virginia3021,8462177,112,32823,5516.11
Minnesota4452,3362796,741,56615,1505.25

Washington5453,3554905,330,4529,7816.16
British Columbia4552,7383755,231,59911,4986.02
Alberta5072,8343213,323,9666,5565.59
Arizona2511,4791972,706,86410,7845.89
Colorado2091,1371381,841,1018,8095.44

Massachusetts45316411,292,12528,7147.02
Manitoba120632941,056,7658,8065.27
Oregon157987124938,0155,9756.29
Nebraska11165185835,6167,5285.86
Idaho9250568608,4996,6145.49

Michigan10957842576,1105,2855.30
South Carolina3115929552,66017,8285.13
Alabama3517815281,7878,0515.09
North Carolina16956202,38612,6495.94
Kansas281459169,4926,0535.18

Tennessee191115153,2278,0655.84
North Dakota5121127144,4212,8324.14
Saskatchewan5221922140,1142,6954.21
Georgia630785,06014,1775.00
Utah935382,3499,1503.89

Montana18691161,2463,4033.83
Quebec18137,57037,5708.00
Delaware430133,7718,4437.50
Wyoming937323,4432,6054.11
Mississippi71908,5851,2262.71

Nevada1817,0807,0808.00
Missouri51406,5021,3002.80
Wisconsin21304,9552,4786.50
South Dakota41404,9201,2303.50
New Hampshire1702,3072,3077.00


TOTAL48,553299,55539,2771,097,719,77822,6096.17

Ranked by earnings

Source: Equibase Company LLC