Fact Book Index printer friendly version
RACING STATISTICS BY FOALING AREA


Racing Statistics by Foaling Area

Foaling Area Starters Starts Wins Earnings Avg.
Earnings
Per Runner
Avg.
Starts Per
Runner

Kentucky16,22397,50513,812459,301,53828,3126.01
Florida4,94033,1794,335102,584,78220,7666.72
New York3,34921,6032,75186,811,87725,9226.45
California3,59222,3183,01660,252,72316,7746.21
Ontario2,18514,0791,72957,162,68126,1616.44

Pennsylvania2,04114,5451,72951,553,74125,2597.13
Louisiana3,38520,3132,34546,266,52713,6686.00
Maryland1,1487,08593327,825,04224,2386.17
Indiana1,1127,31984619,206,20617,2726.58
Illinois1,0157,47098218,761,71118,4847.36

West Virginia1,1777,61697317,862,13215,1766.47
Oklahoma1,2367,29083516,807,69313,5985.90
Ohio7674,96060016,597,04721,6396.47
New Mexico1,2267,19183916,137,91413,1635.87
Texas1,0776,51873112,065,77311,2036.05

New Jersey3992,72833410,642,17526,6726.84
Iowa5893,7474299,490,44216,1136.36
Virginia3432,0782678,030,62523,4136.06
Arkansas5033,1253466,973,10313,8636.21
Minnesota4342,2992555,763,67913,2805.30

British Columbia4842,8973965,719,92211,8185.99
Washington5733,5794785,351,3639,3396.25
Alberta5423,1053974,474,8968,2565.73
Arizona2741,5051952,521,7699,2045.49
Michigan1951,2081501,694,6928,6916.19

Colorado2031,0351131,608,1937,9225.10
Massachusetts65421451,303,33420,0516.48
Manitoba1286811131,078,7448,4285.32
Nebraska123792981,023,4958,3216.44
Oregon1611,009118947,8995,8886.27

Idaho9350272564,3656,0685.40
South Carolina2618129472,19218,1616.96
Alabama4322123378,5648,8045.14
Tennessee148312277,52219,8235.93
North Carolina1911219247,32413,0175.89

Kansas3619118203,9095,6645.31
Saskatchewan5626629198,6793,5484.75
North Dakota4418725141,0853,2064.25
Utah830465,5928,1993.75
Georgia531558,51311,7036.20

Montana2071454,7662,7383.55
Quebec220136,69018,34510.00
Delaware421334,2488,5625.25
South Dakota1041524,3392,4344.10
Wyoming924317,6101,9572.67

Mississippi733116,3022,3294.71
Wisconsin24113,9606,9802.00
Nevada311213,7174,5723.67
Missouri61402,0693452.33

TOTAL49,896311,24340,4461,078,643,16421,6186.24

Ranked by earnings

Source: Equibase Company LLC