Close This Window

ANALYSIS OF RACES BY STATE OR PROVINCE - 2015


State / Province

No. of
Races

Gross
Purses*


Starters


Starts
Race
Days

Average
Field
Average
Starts Per
Runner
Arizona 1,04910,532,8842,0977,7861547.43.7
Arkansas 47722,659,1101,7314,467529.42.6
California 3,873144,285,1575,87028,7395607.44.9
Colorado 2312,822,1885081,671357.23.3
Delaware 68616,288,2272,0604,880827.12.4
Florida 3,28596,726,8507,65028,6253318.73.7
Georgia 9280,000535726.31.1
Idaho 1681,103,4233331,012386.03.0
Illinois 1,71431,728,8282,43812,0972117.15.0
Indiana 98325,797,9102,6998,3511148.53.1
Iowa 60213,945,3601,2604,369677.33.5
Kentucky 1,823100,325,0816,11115,5421948.52.5
Louisiana 3,07674,370,6546,01425,8923378.44.3
Maryland 1,38048,245,0393,79211,7181528.53.1
Massachusetts 361,625,40018728838.01.5
Michigan 2242,129,4244501,553306.93.5
Minnesota 54914,689,9651,2744,382708.03.4
Montana 39160,90013426176.71.9
Nebraska 4283,788,9108223,168517.43.9
Nevada 31160,30010316785.41.6
New Jersey 71624,616,9502,2275,926698.32.7
New Mexico 1,46328,896,1692,42611,6012527.94.8
New York 3,568184,265,8636,12426,7363927.54.4
North Carolina 13314,400657335.61.1
North Dakota 77209,175156512136.63.3
Ohio 2,32838,181,0914,45318,5152938.04.2
Oklahoma 1,04924,804,4552,2448,5431298.13.8
Oregon 4452,209,6517373,011626.84.1
Pennsylvania 3,950108,865,2336,90930,3154727.74.4
South Carolina 22635,00012515357.01.2
Tennessee 7425,000525217.41.0
Texas 99214,794,2402,0827,8831157.93.8
Virginia 501,614,80027841588.31.5
Washington 6438,533,5361,0664,367766.84.1
West Virginia 2,88443,242,1155,13722,1443377.74.3
Wyoming 71397,200219509297.22.3
TOTAL38,9411,093,670,48879,886305,7804,7547.93.8


CANADA
Alberta 7737,714,0831,0775,4131347.05.0
British Columbia 4076,699,4095682,808546.94.9
Manitoba 3332,787,0144561,992496.04.4
Ontario 1,57560,930,8632,60912,6401738.04.8
Saskatchewan 190623,3783161,341257.14.2
TOTAL3,27878,754,7475,02624,1944357.44.8


Source: Equibase Company LLC
*Purses include monies not won and returned to state breeder or other funds.