DISTRIBUTION OF REGISTERED US FOAL CROP BY STATE Go Back


Distribution of Registered US Foal Crop by State



  2011 2019 2020  
State by 2020
Ranking
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
Reg.
Foals
Percent
US Crop
% Change
2011 - 2020


Kentucky 7,28832.28,25943.37,93143.78.8
Florida 2,1029.31,6168.51,4688.1-30.2
California 1,8428.11,6618.71,4568.0-21.0
New York 1,1855.21,4267.51,2827.18.2
Louisiana 1,9468.69505.08184.5-58.0

Pennsylvania 1,1995.36643.57294.0-39.2
Maryland 3931.76343.36113.455.5
Oklahoma 7593.44402.34292.4-43.5
Indiana 7713.44142.24052.2-47.5
Ohio 1730.84042.13922.2126.6

Texas 7553.33161.73642.0-51.8
New Mexico 7543.33802.03562.0-52.8
West Virginia 5342.42991.63531.9-33.9
Arkansas 2771.22681.42811.51.4
Washington 3371.52031.11680.9-50.1

Iowa 2171.01540.81560.9-28.1
Illinois 4792.11510.81450.8-69.7
Minnesota 1530.71660.91350.7-11.8
Arizona 2281.0970.51140.6-50.0
Virginia 2601.11160.61030.6-60.4

New Jersey 1930.9800.41020.6-47.2
Colorado 1010.4830.4690.4-31.7
Oregon 820.4720.4480.3-41.5
Nebraska 460.2330.2470.32.2
Alabama 480.2160.1240.1-50.0

North Dakota 320.1240.1210.1-34.4
Tennessee 430.2120.1200.1-53.5
Wyoming 40.0250.1190.1375.0
South Carolina 220.1180.1140.1-36.4
Montana 340.2110.1130.1-61.8

Michigan 900.4120.1130.1-85.6
Idaho 780.3160.190.0-88.5
Massachusetts 330.130.090.0-72.7
Wisconsin 20.030.060.0200.0
North Carolina 270.140.060.0-77.8

Utah 250.120.060.0-76.0
Kansas 550.290.060.0-89.1
Missouri 130.160.030.0-76.9
South Dakota 270.110.020.0-92.6
Virgin Islands 20.080.020.00.0

Mississippi 90.050.020.0-77.8
Nevada 70.060.020.0-71.4
Rhode Island 00.000.000.00
Georgia 260.100.000.00
Vermont 00.000.000.00

Connecticut 00.000.000.00
Alaska 00.000.000.00
Delaware 40.010.000.00
Hawaii 00.000.000.00
New Hampshire 00.000.000.00

Maine 00.000.000.00

Total US22,655 19,068 18,139 -19.9

Canada1,991 1,167 1,103 -44.6
Puerto Rico295 234 219 -25.8

Total Crop24,941 20,469 19,461 -22.0

 

Source: The Jockey Club